
Top 50 High Schools in NSW by HSC Results 2025
New South Wales' top-performing high schools have delivered exceptional 2025 HSC results, with James Ruse Agricultural High School claiming the #1 position with an AU Guide score of 97.75 and a Distinguished Achievers (DA) ratio of 4.41. Across the top 50 schools, Independent schools account for 29 places, Selective schools hold 17, while only 2 non-selective government schools made the cut. Sydney Grammar School recorded the highest raw DA count at 768, and 22 of the top 50 schools received a 5-star rating from AU Guide. This comprehensive ranking draws on official 2025 HSC data to help families make informed school choices across NSW.
Key Findings
- James Ruse leads again — With an AU Guide total score of 97.75 and 705 Distinguished Achievers (Band 6 results, marks ≥90), James Ruse Agricultural High School in Carlingford remains NSW's highest-performing school. Its DA ratio of 4.41 — meaning each HSC student averaged over 4 Band 6 results — is the best in the state.
- Independent schools dominate — 29 of the top 50 schools (58%) are Independent, reflecting the resources and selectivity of the private sector. By contrast, only 2 non-selective government schools — Cherrybrook Technology High School (score 88.93) and Cheltenham Girls High School (score 88.28) — reached the top 50.
- North Shore and Northern Suburbs cluster — Schools in suburbs such as Wahroonga, Normanhurst, Hornsby, Crows Nest, North Sydney, and Pymble account for a significant share of the top 20, confirming the North Shore's long-standing reputation as an education hub.
- Girls' schools punch above their weight — 22 of the top 50 are single-sex girls' schools, compared with 14 boys' schools and 14 co-ed schools. Among the top 10, five are girls' schools.
- Sydney Grammar records highest raw DA count — Sydney Grammar School produced 768 Distinguished Achievers in total, the most of any school in NSW, earning an AU Guide score of 97.11.
Data Overview — Top 50 Schools at a Glance
The following table ranks all 50 schools by AU Guide total score, which factors in DA counts, DA ratios, and overall HSC performance. DA (Distinguished Achievers) refers to Band 6 results where a student scored 90 or above in an individual HSC course. DA ratio represents the average number of Band 6 results per HSC student at that school. All data is drawn from 2025 HSC results published by the NSW Education Standards Authority (NESA).
| Rank | School | Suburb | Sector | Type | AU Guide Score | DA Count | DA Ratio | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Selective | Coed | 97.75 | 705 | 4.41 | 5★ |
| 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Independent | Boys | 97.11 | 768 | 4.06 | 5★ |
| 3 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Selective | Coed | 95.97 | 623 | 2.95 | 5★ |
| 4 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Independent | Girls | 95.31 | 495 | 2.83 | 5★ |
| 5 | Meriden School | Strathfield | Independent | Girls | 95.25 | 452 | 3.01 | 5★ |
| 6 | Pymble Ladies' College | Pymble | Independent | Girls | 95.02 | 644 | 2.26 | 5★ |
| 7 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Selective | Boys | 94.87 | 663 | 4.39 | 5★ |
| 8 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Selective | Girls | 94.42 | 549 | 3.56 | 5★ |
| 9 | Presbyterian Ladies' College Sydney | Croydon | Independent | Girls | 94.20 | 391 | 2.37 | 5★ |
| 10 | Roseville College | Roseville | Independent | Girls | 93.81 | 280 | 2.57 | 5★ |
| 11 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Selective | Girls | 93.44 | 363 | 3.10 | 5★ |
| 12 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Independent | Boys | 92.99 | 724 | 1.88 | 5★ |
| 13 | Barker College | Hornsby | Independent | Coed | 92.95 | 551 | 1.56 | 5★ |
| 14 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Selective | Girls | 92.38 | 442 | 2.58 | 5★ |
| 15 | St Aloysius' College | Kirribilli | Independent | Boys | 92.15 | 553 | 3.50 | 5★ |
| 16 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Selective | Boys | 91.90 | 433 | 3.23 | 5★ |
| 17 | Wenona School | North Sydney | Independent | Girls | 91.65 | 322 | 2.21 | 5★ |
| 18 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn | Independent | Coed | 91.10 | 340 | 2.56 | 5★ |
| 19 | SHORE | North Sydney | Independent | Boys | 90.97 | 465 | 2.21 | 5★ |
| 20 | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon | Independent | Girls | 90.70 | 344 | 2.02 | 5★ |
| 21 | The King's School | North Parramatta | Independent | Boys | 90.56 | 417 | 1.69 | 5★ |
| 22 | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Independent | Girls | 90.16 | 288 | 2.53 | 5★ |
| 23 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst | Independent | Girls | 89.53 | 316 | 1.83 | 4★ |
| 24 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Government | Coed | 88.93 | 391 | 1.13 | 4★ |
| 25 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Selective | Coed | 88.54 | 403 | 2.32 | 4★ |
| 26 | Fort Street High School | Petersham | Selective | Coed | 88.35 | 361 | 2.30 | 4★ |
| 27 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Government | Girls | 88.28 | 276 | 1.18 | 4★ |
| 28 | Saint Ignatius' College | Lane Cove | Independent | Boys | 88.23 | 333 | 1.42 | 4★ |
| 29 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Independent | Girls | 87.95 | 256 | 2.29 | 4★ |
| 30 | Newington College | Stanmore | Independent | Boys | 87.77 | 281 | 1.22 | 4★ |
| 31 | Alpha Omega Senior College | Auburn | Independent | Coed | 87.74 | 242 | 1.73 | 4★ |
| 32 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | Independent | Girls | 87.65 | 291 | 2.05 | 4★ |
| 33 | Penrith High School | Penrith | Selective | Coed | 87.50 | 382 | 2.43 | 4★ |
| 34 | Chatswood High School | Chatswood | Partially Selective | Coed | 86.60 | 368 | 1.31 | 4★ |
| 35 | Gosford High School | Gosford | Selective | Coed | 86.60 | 336 | 1.91 | 4★ |
| 36 | Bethany College | Hurstville | Catholic | Girls | 86.51 | 190 | 1.06 | 4★ |
| 37 | St Patrick's College, Strathfield | Strathfield | Independent | Boys | 85.88 | 248 | 1.42 | 4★ |
| 38 | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives | Independent | Girls | 85.61 | 228 | 1.69 | 4★ |
| 39 | Girraween High School | Girraween | Selective | Coed | 85.51 | 303 | 2.12 | 4★ |
| 40 | Caringbah High School | Caringbah | Selective | Coed | 85.30 | 301 | 1.89 | 4★ |
| 41 | Queenwood | Mosman | Independent | Girls | 84.62 | 177 | 1.84 | 4★ |
| 42 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Selective | Boys | 84.23 | 653 | 3.11 | 4★ |
| 43 | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Selective | Boys | 84.17 | 234 | 1.56 | 4★ |
| 44 | Kincoppal - Rose Bay | Rose Bay | Independent | Girls | 84.00 | 212 | 2.10 | 4★ |
| 45 | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Independent | Boys | 83.73 | 327 | 0.77 | 4★ |
| 46 | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill | Independent | Boys | 83.69 | 250 | 1.23 | 4★ |
| 47 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Selective | Coed | 83.63 | 306 | 1.66 | 4★ |
| 48 | St Catherine's School | Waverley | Independent | Girls | 83.61 | 233 | 1.81 | 4★ |
| 49 | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Selective | Girls | 83.37 | 249 | 1.75 | 4★ |
| 50 | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta | Independent | Girls | 83.31 | 184 | 1.84 | 4★ |
Source: 2025 HSC results (NESA), AU Guide analysis. DA = Distinguished Achievers (Band 6, marks ≥90 in an HSC course). DA ratio = total DA count divided by number of HSC students. AU Guide total score is a composite metric factoring DA count, DA ratio, and overall HSC performance.
In-Depth Analysis
Sector Breakdown: Who Makes the Top 50?
The composition of the top 50 reveals a clear pattern. Independent schools — many of which charge fees exceeding $30,000 per year — represent the largest group with 29 schools (58%). These include some of Sydney's most established institutions such as Sydney Grammar School (est. 1857, score 97.11), Knox Grammar School (score 92.99), and Barker College (score 92.95).
Selective government schools — which admit students based on academic entrance exams — account for 17 places (34%). These schools consistently produce outstanding results despite operating with government funding levels. James Ruse (97.75), Baulkham Hills (95.97), and North Sydney Boys (94.87) all sit in the top 10.
The most notable finding is the near-absence of non-selective government schools. Only Cherrybrook Technology High School (score 88.93, rank 24) and Cheltenham Girls High School (score 88.28, rank 27) made the list. This is significant for families who rely on the public system — these two schools demonstrate that exceptional results are achievable without entrance exams or private tuition fees, though they remain the exception rather than the rule.
Chatswood High School (score 86.60, rank 34) offers a middle ground as a partially selective school, where some students are admitted through testing while others attend via local enrolment.
Only one Catholic school — Bethany College in Hurstville (score 86.51, rank 36) — reached the top 50, which is noteworthy given the Catholic sector educates roughly 20% of NSW secondary students.
| Sector | Schools in Top 50 | Share (%) | Highest Score | Highest-Ranked School |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent | 29 | 58% | 97.11 | Sydney Grammar School (#2) |
| Selective | 17 | 34% | 97.75 | James Ruse Agricultural High School (#1) |
| Government (non-selective) | 2 | 4% | 88.93 | Cherrybrook Technology High School (#24) |
| Partially Selective | 1 | 2% | 86.60 | Chatswood High School (#34) |
| Catholic | 1 | 2% | 86.51 | Bethany College (#36) |
Note: Sector totals are based on 2025 HSC data classifications. Some schools may be classified differently in other databases. Source: NESA, AU Guide analysis.
Gender Profile: Girls' Schools Excel
Single-sex girls' schools are remarkably well-represented in the top 50, claiming 22 of the 50 places (44%). By comparison, 14 schools are boys-only and 14 are co-educational. Among the top 10, girls' schools take half the positions: Abbotsleigh (#4, score 95.31), Meriden (#5, score 95.25), Pymble Ladies' College (#6, score 95.02), North Sydney Girls (#8, score 94.42), and Presbyterian Ladies' College (#9, score 94.20).
The strength of girls' schools extends across both Independent and Selective sectors. Selective girls' schools such as North Sydney Girls (94.42), Hornsby Girls (93.44), Sydney Girls (92.38), and St George Girls (83.37) all feature, alongside prestigious Independent girls' schools like Roseville College (93.81), Wenona (91.65), and Ascham (90.16).
DA Ratio vs Raw DA Count: Understanding the Metrics
The DA ratio — which measures the average number of Band 6 results per HSC student — provides a more nuanced view of school performance than raw DA count alone. A school with fewer students can achieve a very high DA ratio if its students consistently score 90+ across multiple subjects.
James Ruse leads with a DA ratio of 4.41, meaning the typical Year 12 student there achieved Band 6 in more than four HSC courses. North Sydney Boys is close behind at 4.39, followed by Sydney Grammar at 4.06. At the other end of the scale, Oakhill College (#45) has a DA ratio of just 0.77, yet still made the top 50 on the strength of its 327 raw DA count across a large student cohort.
For raw DA count, Sydney Grammar School leads with 768 Distinguished Achievers, followed by Knox Grammar (724), James Ruse (705), North Sydney Boys (663), and Sydney Boys High School (653). Schools with large senior cohorts naturally accumulate more total DAs, which is why the AU Guide total score balances both metrics.
Regional Comparison
The geographic distribution of top 50 schools reveals clear educational corridors across Sydney and beyond. The North Shore and Northern Suburbs corridor — stretching from Crows Nest and North Sydney through Chatswood and Hornsby to Wahroonga and Normanhurst — contains the densest concentration of high-performing schools. Families seeking access to multiple top schools will find the greatest choice in these areas.
| Region | Schools in Top 50 | Notable Schools | Top Score in Region |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Shore / Northern Suburbs | 17 | North Sydney Boys/Girls, Abbotsleigh, Knox, Barker, Hornsby Girls, Pymble Ladies', Roseville College | 95.31 (Abbotsleigh) |
| Inner West / Inner South | 8 | Sydney Grammar, Sydney Girls, Fort Street, Meriden, PLC Sydney, Newington | 97.11 (Sydney Grammar) |
| Hills District / North West | 6 | James Ruse, Baulkham Hills, Cherrybrook Tech, The King's School, Oakhill, Tara | 97.75 (James Ruse) |
| Eastern Suburbs | 5 | Ascham, SCEGGS, Kincoppal-Rose Bay, The Scots College, Queenwood | 90.16 (Ascham) |
| Western Sydney | 4 | Al-Faisal, Alpha Omega, Girraween, Penrith | 91.10 (Al-Faisal) |
| St George / Sutherland | 4 | Bethany College, Sydney Tech, St George Girls, Caringbah | 86.51 (Bethany College) |
| South Sydney | 3 | Sydney Boys, Hurlstone Agricultural, St Catherine's | 84.23 (Sydney Boys) |
| Central Coast / Hunter | 2 | Merewether, Gosford | 88.54 (Merewether) |
| Inner East | 1 | St Aloysius' College | 92.15 (St Aloysius') |
Source: AU Guide analysis of 2025 HSC data. Regional classifications based on AU Guide suburb groupings.
The North Shore/Northern Suburbs corridor accounts for 17 of the 50 schools — more than a third. This concentration is driven by both established Independent schools (Abbotsleigh, Knox, Barker, Pymble Ladies') and high-performing Selective schools (North Sydney Boys, North Sydney Girls, Hornsby Girls, Normanhurst Boys). Suburbs like Wahroonga alone hosts two top-50 schools (Abbotsleigh and Knox Grammar), while Normanhurst also has two (Normanhurst Boys and Loreto Normanhurst).
The Hills District and North West — including Carlingford, Baulkham Hills, and Cherrybrook — is particularly significant because it contains both the #1 school (James Ruse, score 97.75) and the #3 school (Baulkham Hills, score 95.97), plus the highest-ranked non-selective government school (Cherrybrook Technology, score 88.93).
Western Sydney is represented by four schools, with Al-Faisal College in Auburn (score 91.10) demonstrating that top-tier results extend beyond traditional high-fee schools and North Shore postcodes. Penrith High School (87.50) is the only top-50 school west of Parramatta, serving as an important selective option for families in Greater Western Sydney.
Outside Sydney, only two schools made the top 50: Merewether High School in Broadmeadow (Hunter region, score 88.54) and Gosford High School (Central Coast, score 86.60). Both are selective schools, suggesting that regional families seeking top HSC performance are largely reliant on the selective system.
What This Means for Families
For families considering selective schools
The data confirms that selective schools continue to deliver outstanding value. 15 selective schools made the top 50, and the top-ranked school overall — James Ruse — is selective. The selective entrance exam (administered by the NSW Department of Education) remains one of the most impactful decisions a family can make for their child's secondary education. Families with children in Years 4-5 should begin research early. See the AU Guide NSW School Rankings for the full list of NSW schools with scores and profiles.
For families seeking quality government schools
While non-selective government schools are underrepresented in the top 50, Cherrybrook Technology High School (score 88.93) and Cheltenham Girls High School (score 88.28) demonstrate that it is possible to achieve 4-star results through the public system. Families moving to suburbs like Cherrybrook or Beecroft can access these schools without entrance exams or tuition fees.
For families comparing suburbs
School access should be a key factor in any suburb decision. Suburbs with multiple top-50 schools nearby — such as Wahroonga (Abbotsleigh + Knox), Normanhurst (Normanhurst Boys + Loreto), and North Sydney (Wenona + SHORE) — offer parents greater flexibility. Use the AU Guide NSW Suburb Guide to compare suburbs by school access, safety, property prices, and community demographics.
For families weighing co-ed versus single-sex
The data shows strong performance from single-sex schools — particularly girls' schools, which claim 22 of the top 50 places. However, the top school overall (James Ruse) and several other high performers (Baulkham Hills, Al-Faisal, Cherrybrook Tech) are co-educational. The choice between co-ed and single-sex should be based on the individual child's learning style and social needs, not solely on aggregate data.
FAQ
What does DA (Distinguished Achievers) mean in HSC results?
DA stands for Distinguished Achievers, which refers to students who scored in Band 6 (marks of 90 or above) in an individual HSC course. A single student can receive multiple DAs if they score 90+ in several subjects. For example, a student who scores 90+ in English, Mathematics, and Chemistry would count as 3 DAs. The DA count reflects the total number of Band 6 results across all subjects and all students at a school.
How is the AU Guide total score calculated?
The AU Guide total score is a composite metric that factors in DA count, DA ratio (DAs per student), and overall HSC performance data from NESA. It is designed to reward both depth of excellence (high DA ratio) and breadth of performance (consistent results across the student cohort). Scores range from 0 to 100, with 90+ receiving a 5-star rating and 83-89 receiving 4 stars. For methodology details, see the AU Guide HSC scoring methodology.
Why are there so few non-selective government schools in the top 50?
Non-selective government schools admit all students from their catchment area, regardless of academic ability. Selective and independent schools, by contrast, can select students through entrance exams or enrolment processes. This selection effect concentrates high-achieving students in certain schools, driving up DA counts and ratios. This does not mean non-selective schools are ineffective — many add significant value — but their average HSC metrics will naturally be lower when measured by Band 6 counts.
Is James Ruse always the top school in NSW?
James Ruse Agricultural High School has consistently ranked at or near the top of NSW HSC rankings for over two decades. In 2025, it holds the #1 position with an AU Guide score of 97.75 and the highest DA ratio (4.41) in the state. While other schools occasionally challenge for the top spot in specific metrics (Sydney Grammar leads in raw DA count with 768), James Ruse's combination of high DA ratio and strong overall performance has made it the benchmark school in NSW.
What is the difference between DA ratio and DA count?
DA count is the total number of Band 6 results (marks ≥90) achieved by all students at a school across all HSC courses. DA ratio divides this count by the number of HSC students, showing the average number of Band 6 results per student. A small school with 100 students and 200 DAs has a DA ratio of 2.0, while a large school with 400 students and 600 DAs has a DA ratio of 1.5 — even though its raw DA count is much higher. The AU Guide score balances both metrics.
Which suburbs have the most top-50 schools nearby?
The North Shore corridor offers the highest concentration. Wahroonga has Abbotsleigh (#4) and Knox Grammar (#12). Normanhurst has Normanhurst Boys (#16) and Loreto Normanhurst (#23). Crows Nest hosts both North Sydney Boys (#7) and North Sydney Girls (#8). The Hills District suburb of Carlingford is home to #1-ranked James Ruse. Families looking to maximise school options should explore these suburbs on AU Guide.
Are these rankings based on 2025 or 2024 data?
All data in this report is based on the 2025 HSC examination results as published by the NSW Education Standards Authority (NESA). AU Guide scores are calculated from this 2025 data. HSC exams are sat in the final year of secondary school (Year 12).
Data Sources
- NSW Education Standards Authority (NESA) — 2025 HSC examination results, Distinguished Achievers data
- AU Guide NSW School Rankings — AU Guide total scores, DA ratios, star ratings, and school profiles
- AU Guide HSC Scoring Methodology — Explanation of how AU Guide total scores are calculated
- My School (ACARA) — School enrolment data and sector classifications